My Blog

The Minnesota ​Territorial Pioneers

Established May 11, 1897-Incorporated1897

Settlers of Minnesota Territory

The Minnesota

​Territorial Pioneers

Established May 11, 1897 – Incorporated 1924

NOTE: Over the years the Minnesota Territorial Pioneers have gifted many of our records to the care of the Minnesota Historical Society. As a result, our ability to research the backgrounds of every past member is often limited. Although not specifically identified, among the individuals listed here will be found ex-governors, United States senators, members of congress, members of territorial and state legislatures, army and navy officers, judges of supreme and district courts, eminent divines, leading members of the bar, state, county, town and United states officers, editors, doctors, farmers, horticulturists and leading manufacturers of the time. The list here is provided for general research, historical, and educational value only, and contains some incomplete information. You can obtain an official list of members from 1899 from our online store, in the souvenir publication, “Then and Now.”

Last Names beginning with “B”

Name Year in MN 1900-County of Residence
Baasen Francis  1855 Brown 
Babcock DL  1855 Hennepin 
Babcock Mrs D L  1856 Hennepin 
Babcock W L   Hennepin 
Bailey John  1850 Washington 
Bailey Levi   Ramsey 
Bailiff Mrs Victorine   Hennepin
Bailiff Rene 1849 Hennepin 
Baird James 1857 Hennepin 
Baker D A J  1849 Ramsey
Baker Mrs O H    Hennepin 
Baker William   Hennepin
Balch Foster 1855 Dakota 
Baldwin B C  1855 Ramsey 
Baldwin J P  1856 Lyon
Bardon Philip  1849 Ramsey 
Bardwell Mrs Emma   Hennepin
Barnard Albion  1855 Hennepin 
Barnard John 1857 Hennepin 
Barnum E P  1856 Stearns 
Barnum Mrs Irene 1856 Stearns 
Barr Melbourne 1856 Hennepin 
Barrows F C  1855 Hennepin 
Barrows Mrs Nancy 1855 Hennepin 
Bartholomew Mrs F   Hennepin
Bartlett A H  1856 Freeborn 
Barton Ara   Rice
Barton Henry 1854 Dakota 
Barton J R  1852 Ramsey 
Barton P  1854 Dakota 
Bass F B  1848

Ramsey 

Bass John 1855 Ramsey 
Bassett Daniel   Hennepin
Bassett Joel 1851 Hennepin 
Bastlett L  1855 Wabasha 
Basworth James 1854 Houston 
Batchelder G Washington 1855 Rice 
Batchelder Mrs K E Davis   1896 Rice
Bateman George 1857 Scott 
Bausman Mrs Rebecca   1878 Hennepin 
Baxter Luther 1857 Otter Tail 
Bazille E W 1855 Ramsey 
Beal Alonzo 1857 Hennepin
Beal Mrs Ruth 1857 Hennepin 
Beavers George     1855 Hennepin
Bebeau Charles 1847 Ramsey 
Beck Edward  1855 Traverse 
Beck Edward S  1855 Ramsey
Beckwith H E  1856 Dodge 
Bedbury J H 1849 Ramsey 
Bedman C J C 1857 Douglas 
Beech Louis  1854 Ramsey 
Bell Edwin  1850 Ramsey 
Bell John 1857 Hennepin 
Bell M J  1851 Ramsey 
Bell Mrs E R   Hennepin 
Bellebeulle Joseph    1854 Morrison
Bemis Mrs Clara   1852 Hennepin 
Benham Albert  1854 Ramsey 
Benham George    1853 Ramsey
Benham Mrs George    1847 Ramsey
Benjamin Mrs John   Hennepin
Bennett Abraham  1853 Polk
Bennett Ayers    1855 Hennepin
Bennett C A 1856 Yellow Medicine 
Benson Charles    1857 Stearns
Benson W L  1852 Ramsey 
Benz George  1856 Ramsey 
Benz Mrs George 1855 Ramsey 
Berger Joseph 1852 Ramsey 
Bergfeld Joseph    1853 Ramsey
Berkey John  1854 Ramsey 
Berkey Peter  1853 Ramsey 
Berkman Wm Mack  1854 Ramsey 
Berrisford Enoch  1856 Ramsey 
Berrisford John    1856 Ramsey
Berrisford Paul    1857 Ramsey
Berry Mark   1851 Long Beach CA
Berry Mrs Helen Godfrey    1849 Long Beach CA
Berry Sidney   1855 Hennepin 
Berthiaume Odilon  1855 Polk
Bevans Milton    Ramsey
Bevans Richard   1855 River Falls WI 
Bevins F  1855 Polk 
Biard Lyman 1857 Mower 
Biard Mrs Lyman   1873 Mower 
Bingham Mrs Laura   1854 Hennepin 
Bishop J W  1857 Ramsey 
Bishop Mrs Mary  1857 Ramsey 
Bissell H H  1849 Goodhue 
Bixby Tams  1857 Goodhue 
Black John  1858 Hennepin 
Black Mrs Mary   1860 Hennepin 
Blakeley Henry   Ramsey
Blakeman Mrs S T   Hennepin
Blase Theodore 1855 Ramsey
Blecken Edward      Hennepin
Blecken Mrs Florence 1856 Hennepin
Blesi Peter  1854 Hennepin
Block Henry     1856 Stearns
Blomquist Chas    1856 Ramsey
Bloomer Mrs Samuel    1860 Washington
Bloomer Samuel 1848 Washington 
Bloomquist Charles    1853 Hennepin
Bloomquist Mrs Henrietta    1853 Hennepin
Bohan Mrs Anna 1857 Hennepin 
Bohan Timothy  1855 Hennepin 
Bohland Adam 1856 Ramsey
Bohland Peter    1856 Ramsey
Bohrer J H  1853 Ramsey 
Bohrer Mrs J H  1857 Ramsey 
Bolton A L  1869 Ramsey 
Bolton Mrs A L  1858 Ramsey 
Bordwell Alice Yorks    1852 Washington
Bormarth Charles 1854  Scott 
Borup H  1856 Ramsey
Bosley W M 1856 Dodge 
Bostwick Mrs Eliza    1850 Hennepin
Bottineau Charles  1840 Leroy ND 
Bottineau John    1855 Hennepin
Bourne Robert  1857 Hennepin 
Bowe Arthur  1855 Ramsey 
Bowen Mrs Eliza 1857 Washington 
Bowen Lydia Taylor   1854 Hennepin
Bowen W T  1856 Hennepin  
Bowers Charles  1853 Anoka 
Bowler J M 1858 Renville 
Boxell John   Ramsey
Boxell Richard  1854 Ramsey
Boyd E A  1855 Ramsey 
Boyd Walter 1854 Ramsey
Boylan Mrs Mary  1850 Hennepin
Brackenridge Walter 1855 Olmsted 
Brackenridge William Logan  1856 Olmsted
Brackett George  1857 Hennepin
Brackett H H  1857 Hennepin 
Brackett Miss Elizabeth   Hennepin
Bracklin James  1857 Rice Lake WI
Bradbury George  1856 Hennepin 
Bradbury Mrs George    1856 Hennepin
Bradford John   Hennepin
Brady J L  1836 Hennepin
Branch Uriah  1853 Ramsey
Branham Jesse   1857 Fargo ND
Branham Mrs D D    1857 Fargo ND
Brannon Thomas 1857 Goodhue 
Brawley Wentworth    1850 Ramsey
Brenck Mrs Margaret   Hennepin
Brettner John 1858 Ramsey 
Briggs E C  1854 Hennepin 
Briggs Mrs E C  1852 Hennepin
Briggs O P  1877 Hennepin 
Briggs Mrs O P  1856 Hennepin
Broker W J  1858 Morrison 
Bronson David  1855 Washington
Brooks Anson 1856 Hennepin 
Brooks Benedict    1854 Anoka
Brooks Dwight   1856 Ramsey 
Brooks Joel  1854 Dodge
Brooks Mrs Anna  1856 Ramsey
Brooks Rev J  1854 Hennepin 
Broome R B  1855 Ramsey 
Brown A J  1856 Hennepin 
Brown C L 1855 Stevens
Brown Mrs C L  1857 Stevens 
Brown Elisha    1854 Hennepin
Brown George  1854 Kandiyohi 
Brown H A   1855 Mower
Brown Horatio   1856 Freeborn
Brown John 1856 Ramsey 
Brown Mrs John 1855 Kandiyohi
Brown L D  1856 Hennepin 
Brown Lewis   1852 Hennepin 
Brown Morris     1858 Polk
Brown Mrs Jean    Hennepin
Brown P H  1857 Ramsey 
Brown William  1857 Ramsey 
Brown William Parker   Hennepin
Brunson Benjamin   Ramsey
Brunson Charles   1849 Ramsey
Brunson Theophelas   1854 Ramsey
Buasman Abner  1856 Hennepin
Buck Daniel  1857 Blue Earth 
Bucklin DeForest  1858 Polk 
Buckwheat Mrs Julia   1856 Ramsey
Buell Salmon   1857 Hennepin
Bulen B F  1857 Olmsted 
Bull James     1859 Hennepin
Bull Mrs James    1857 Hennepin 
Bullard L F  1857 Chisago 
Bullis A H  1854 Faribault
Bullis L H 1857 Dodge 
Bullis S A  1855 Goodhue
Burbank Henry 1856 Ramsey 
Burnham John       Hennepin 
Burningham A J  1854 Ramsey 
Burningham Mrs A J  1859 Ramsey
Burns Chas J 1850 Washington 
Burns Lucretia    1850 Washington
Burwell Charles Henry    1858 Hennepin
Burwell Mrs Mary   1856 Hennepin 
Bush Avery 1855 Olmsted 
Butler Nathan 1856 Clay 
Butler Patrick  1855 Ramsey 

Last Names beginning with “A”

Name Year in MN 1900-County of Residence
Adams David                            1855 McLeod 
Adams Mrs David A 1857 McLeod
Adams Mrs N A M 1848 Ramsey 
Adams Rev M N 1848 Ramsey
Adams S H 1856 Kandiyohi
Adams Samuel E 1855 Hennepin
Ahern George 1854 Hennepin 
Ahlers J  1854 Norman 
Alton Mrs Mary  1852 Nicollet 
Albert Hiram 1856 Goodhue
Albrech Ernest  1855 Ramsey
Albrecht Mrs Charles 1856 Ramsey 
Aldrich Henry C 1857 Hennepin 
Aldrich Mrs Clara A H  1856 Hennepin 
Allen Alveron  1851 Ramsey 
Allen Mrs Alveron  1856 Ramsey 
Allen E B  1855 Ramsey 
Allen Edwin 1855 Mille Lacs 
Allen Edwin L  1855 Ramsey 
Allen John 1854 Otter Tail 
Allen Mrs Frances  1850 Ramsey 
Allen Mrs Frances 1856 Goodhue 
Allen Mrs John 1856 Otter Tail 
Ames Albert A  1852 Hennepin 
Ames Charles Gordon  1851 Boston, MA 
Ames Chas Wilberforce  1855 Ramsey
Ames John T  1857 Rice
Ames Mrs Harriet 1855 Hennepin 
Ames Mrs Martha   Hennepin
Ames Mrs Mary Lesley  1883 Ramsey 
Ames William L  1852 Ramsey 
Anderson A F  1857 Goodhue 
Anderson Alfred  1857 Ramsey 
Anderson Daniel 1851 Isanti 
Anderson David   1855 Hennepin 
Anderson G W   Hennepin 
Anderson Robert   Hennepin
Andrews John  1856 Blue Earth
Appleton Mrs Lucy 1849 Hennepin 
Arendeau Alexander 1854 Morrison 
Armstrong H W  1856 Hennepin 
Armstrong Moses 1855 Watonwan 
Armstrong Mrs Moses 1855 Watonwan
Arnell John  1857 Hennepin 
Arnold Isabelle 1856 Hennepin
Arnold W H  1858 Hennepin 
Ashton Mrs William 1853 Ramsey 
Ashton William  1855 Ramsey
Atkinson W 1846 Rice 
Atwater Isaac  1850 Hennepin 
Atwater Mrs Pamela 1850 Hennepin
Auerbuch Maurice 1857 Ramsey